Pyle, J.
[…] [Footnote omitted.]
Next, Grandparents argue that they qualified as legal custodians, even when legal custody is defined as court-ordered custody, because the juvenile court issued an order finding them to be de facto custodians. We disagree. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-9-2-35.5, a de facto custodian is “a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or (2) one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.” Under Indiana Code § 31-14-13-2.5, once the court has found “by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian,” it may consider additional factors in determining custody, such as the wishes of the child’s de facto custodian. See I.C. § 31-14-13-2.5(b)(1). In other words, this section of the code merely delineates factors for determining custody, which inherently implies that qualification as a de facto custodian—even through court order—does not automatically result in legal custody. It is merely one factor in support of an award of legal custody. Indiana Code § 31-14-13-2.5(e) explicitly supports this conclusion, stating that: “If the court awards custody of the child to the child’s de facto custodian, the de facto custodian is considered to have legal custody of the child under Indiana law.” I.C. § 31-14-13-2.5(e). The conditional nature of this statement expresses that unless a court awards custody to a de facto custodian, we should not consider that custodian as having legal custody of a child.