Pyle, J.
[…] Likewise, according to Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8, “The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child.” (emphasis added). Based on these factors, we agree with the trial court that a custodian may only obtain legal custody through a court order. [Footnote omitted.]
Next, Grandparents argue that they qualified as legal custodians, even when legal custody is defined as court-ordered custody, because the juvenile court issued an order finding them to be de facto custodians. We disagree. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-9-2-35.5, a de facto custodian is “a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or (2) one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.” Under Indiana Code § 31-14-13-2.5, once the court has found “by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian,” it may consider additional factors in determining custody, such as the wishes of the child’s de facto custodian.