Pyle, J.
[…] We find the AJS’s definition of legal custody persuasive because it reflects the Indiana Code’s procedural requirements. In many provisions of Indiana Code § 31-17-2, which is the Code’s chapter concerning actions for child custody and modification of child custody orders, the statutory language implies that the court alone determines legal custody. Under Indiana Code § 31-17-2-3, “[a] child custody proceeding is commenced in the court . . . .” (emphasis added). Likewise, according to Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8, “The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child.” (emphasis added). Based on these factors, we agree with the trial court that a custodian may only obtain legal custody through a court order. [Footnote omitted.]