Pyle, J.
[…] We affirm.
ISSUES
1. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Grandparents’ motion for relief from judgment based on its determination that Grandparents were not parties that were required to receive notice of, and give consent to, Stepfather’s adoption of B.C.H.
2. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Grandparents’ motion to correct error.
….
Pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-19-9-1, a trial court may only grant a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age if written consent has been executed by “[e]ach person, agency, or local office having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought.” Likewise, Indiana Code § 31-19-2.5-3 provides that notice must be given to a “person whose consent to adoption is required under [I.C. §] 31-19-9-1.” The trial court equated Indiana Code § 31-19-9-1’s phrase “lawful custody” with “legal” custody and, based on this interpretation, determined that