David, J.
[…] David, J.
One issue is contested here: whether a trial court has discretion to refuse to order commitment to the DMHA where it concludes that a defendant found not competent to stand trial can never be returned to competency. . . . .
When a defendant files a motion for a competency determination, the trial court must follow the procedures of Ind. Code chapter 35-36-3. Under Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(a) (Supp. 2013), if the trial court “has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense,” then the trial court shall appoint two or three “competent, disinterested” psychiatrists, psychologists, or physicians “who have expertise in determining competency.” At least one of the appointed individuals must be a psychiatrist or psychologist. [Footnote omitted.] Id. “The individuals who are appointed shall examine the defendant . . . as to whether the defendant can understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense.” Id.
Following the competency evaluation, Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b) provides, in pertinent part:
[i]f the court finds that the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense, the trial shall proceed. If the court finds that the defendant lacks this ability, it shall delay or continue the trial and order the defendant committed to the division of mental health and addiction. The division of mental health and addiction shall provide competency restoration services.
(emphasis added).
. . . .
The language of Ind. Code §§ 35-36-3-1,-3, and -4 is unambiguous.