Vaidik, C.J.
[…] She further argues that because her conviction is for a different offense than the one listed in Section 35-5-1-2(a), it is not included within the definition of a “crime of violence.”
However, the State argues that Thompson disregards the statutory citation next to the text of the offense under subdivision fifteen. After the text, “Operating a vehicle while intoxicated causing serious bodily injury to another person,” it is written “(IC 9-30-5-4).” The State argues that the statute cited in parenthesis after the text is controlling. Indiana Code section 9-30-5-4 states:
(a) A person who causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath; . . . .
. . . .
We agree with the State that Thompson’s convictions for Class D felony operating a motor vehicle with a blood-alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 causing serious bodily injury are included within the definition of a “crime of violence.”