Sharpnack, Senior Judge
[…] Indiana Code section 35-38-2.5-5 is inapplicable to Meadows’ time on electronic monitoring because he was not being monitored as a condition of his probation. In fact, Meadows was not on probation for this cause during the time he was being electronically monitored; rather, he was being monitored as part of his voluntary participation in a drug court program, which, if successful, would wipe clean his slate of charges in this cause. Thus, this statute does not apply here.
In further support of his alleged entitlement to credit time, Meadows cites Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-6(a) (2010), which states that a person “who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn credit time.” Meadows’ reliance on this statute is also misplaced. Indiana Code chapter 35-38-2.6 applies to the sentencing of a convicted person. . . . .
. . . .