Barnes, J.
[…] Cleary filed a motion to dismiss based on purported double jeopardy violations, and the trial court denied the motion.
A second jury trial began on August 29, 2012, and on September 11, 2012, the jury found Cleary guilty of all the charged offenses and liable on the infractions. The State moved for judgment on the Class B felony verdict and the infractions. The trial court granted the motion over Cleary’s double jeopardy objection.
. . . .
. . . [H]ad judgments of conviction been entered, retrial would have been barred by Indiana Code Section 35-41-4-3, [footnote omitted] which provides in part:
(a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.); . . . .
See also Hoover v. State, 918 N.E.2d 724, 736 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (“Hoover’s conviction on the lesser-included robbery offense constitutes an acquittal on the greater felony-murder charge, notwithstanding the jury’s express deadlock.