Barnes, J.
[…] See also Hoover v. State, 918 N.E.2d 724, 736 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (“Hoover’s conviction on the lesser-included robbery offense constitutes an acquittal on the greater felony-murder charge, notwithstanding the jury’s express deadlock. The State is therefore barred from retrying Hoover for felony murder.”), trans. denied
We do not agree with Cleary, however, that the trial court was required to enter a judgment of conviction, as opposed to ordering a new trial, upon the return of the jury’s verdict. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1(a) explains, “Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter, after a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction.” [Footnote omitted.] Quite simply, because a new trial was granted, the trial court was not required to enter a judgment of conviction.3 [3 To the extent Cleary asserts that the trial court was required to enter a judgment of conviction immediately following the jury’s verdict, our supreme court