Barnes, J.
[…] Copeland, 306 P.3d at 627. Because the certificate of service was primarily created for an administrative purpose, the court concluded that “the certificate of service was not testimonial, and its admission did not violate defendant’s Sixth Amendment confrontation rights.” Id. at 628.
Other courts have reached the same result. . . . .
We find these cases instructive. The primary purpose of the return of service is administrative—ensuring that the defendant received notice of the protective order. See I.C. § 34-26-5-9(e) (“The sheriff of each county shall provide expedited service for an order for protection.”). Although the return of service may be used later in a criminal prosecution, the return of service was not created solely for use in a pending or future criminal prosecution.