Barnes, J.
[…] See Huddleston, 764 N.E.2d at 657; Gil, 988 N.E.2d at 1235. The reason for these holdings was that the pleas were “open,” meaning they left sentencing entirely to the trial court’s discretion. And, there are a number of cases stating that “‘restitution is as much a part of a criminal sentence as a fine or other penalty.’” Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 773 (Ind. 2008) (quoting Miller v. State, 502 N.E.2d 92, 95 (Ind. 1986)); but see Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a) (stating that trial court may award restitution “in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor . . . .”) (emphasis added). Sinn, by contrast, concerned a plea with a recommended sentence, not an open plea. Gil explicitly held that Sinn and similar cases involving guilty pleas with fixed or recommended sentences should not apply in open plea cases.