Brown, J.
[…] Brown, J.
V.H. (“Mother”) appeals the trial court’s order granting Petitions to Interview Children filed by the Indiana Department of Child Services (“DCS”). Mother raises one issue, which we revise and restate as whether the court erred in issuing the order. We affirm.
….
This case involves the ability of the DCS to interview a child as part of an initial assessment in response to a report of child abuse or neglect. Ind. Code §§ 31-33-8 govern the investigation of reports of known or suspected child abuse or neglect. Ind. Code § 31-33-8-1(a) provides that “[t]he department shall initiate an appropriately thorough child protection assessment of every report of known or suspected child abuse or neglect the department receives, whether in accordance with this article or otherwise.” At the time of the petitions, Ind. Code § 31-33-8-1(c) provided that “[i]f the report alleges a child may be a victim of child abuse, the assessment shall be initiated immediately, but not later than twenty-four (24) hours after receipt of the report.” (Supp. 2009) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. 205-2013, § 339 (eff. Jul. 1, 2013), moving language to subsection (e)). Ind. Code § 31-33-8-6 provides: “The department shall promptly make a thorough assessment upon either the oral or written report.