Brown, J.
[…] Specifically, Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-1 allows for applications for writs of habeas corpus. Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-2(a) provides that “[w]rits of habeas corpus may be granted by” circuit or superior courts of the county in which the person applying for the writ may be restrained, or, if the judges of those courts are absent or unable to hear the application, by any judge of an adjoining circuit. Ind. Code § 34-25.5-2-2(b) provides that “[u]pon application, a writ granted under subsection (a) shall be granted without delay.” [Footnote omitted.] Further, Ind.