Brown, J.
[…] Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-6(b) (“A person who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter is entitled to earn credit time under IC 35-50-6.”). This does not lead to the conclusion, however, that Hale is finished with his term of work release and is being detained illegally in the Fulton County Jail.
Again, Hale was sentenced to a term of ten years, all of which were to be served as suspended time. The court ordered that Hale serve his first two years of his term on work release. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3(a) (“The court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program . . . .”); Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-2 (“As used in this chapter, ‘community corrections program’ means a program consisting of residential and work release . . . .”).