• Categories
[…] ….
Fiancée first argues that the trial court was mistaken in its construction of current Indiana law regarding termination of parental rights in intra-family adoptions. We agree. The trial court determined that, because Father and Fiancée were not married at the time of the hearing, if the adoption were granted then not only would Mother’s parental rights be severed, but Father’s rights would be severed as well. The trial court based this determination on a reading of Indiana Code sections 31-19-15-1 and -2. Section 31-19-15-1 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter or IC 31-19-16, if the biological parents of an adopted person are alive, the biological parents are:

(1) relieved of all legal duties and obligations to the adopted child; and

(2) divested of all rights with respect to the child;

and the parent-child relationship is terminated after the adoption . . . .

And section 31-19-15-2 provides, in relevant part, an exception such that “(a) If the adoptive parent of a child is married to a biological parent of the child, the parent-child relationship of the biological parent is not affected by the adoption.”