• Categories
[…] Pursuant to the terms of the parties’ plea agreement, sentencing was left to the discretion of the trial court.
. . . .
Guzman argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay restitution to Austin because Austin was not the victim of the crime to which Guzman pled guilty. In support, Guzman relies on authority suggesting that “a trial court may not order restitution in an amount greater than the sums involved in those crimes to which the defendant actually pleaded guilty.”  . . . .
Again, Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) provides that a court “may … order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime.” “The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: … (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime[.]” Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a). “Though ‘victim’ is undefined,” the Indiana Supreme Court has held that a person who suffers “‘loss as a direct and immediate result of the criminal acts of a defendant’” may be considered a victim under Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a).