Massa, J.
[…] Massa, J.
A jury convicted Joey Jennings of criminal mischief as a Class B misdemeanor for vandalizing another man’s truck. The trial court sentenced him to 30 days executed, 150 days suspended, and 360 days of probation. Jennings appealed, arguing that 1) the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction and 2) his sentence was illegal under Indiana Code § 35-50-3-1(b) (2008), which states “whenever the court suspends in whole or in part a sentence for a Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor, it may place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year, notwithstanding the maximum term of imprisonment for the misdemeanor set forth in sections 2 through 4 of this chapter. However, the combined term of imprisonment and probation for a misdemeanor may not exceed one (1) year.”
The Court of Appeals affirmed in part and reversed in part, finding the evidence sufficient to support Jennings’s conviction but finding the sentence was inconsistent with Indiana Code § 35-50-3-1(b). Jennings v. State, 956 N.E.2d 203, 208 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).