Baker, J.
[…] [Footnote omitted.] The Commissioners counter that they did not refuse to provide access to public records. Instead, they asked for more information so that they could better facilitate Anderson’s request without incurring unreasonable cost and expense.
Initially, we observe that the public policy behind the APRA is to provide the public with full and complete information regarding the affairs of the government. See I.C. § 5-14-3-1 (stating that “it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding affairs of the government . . . .”) However, to request access to a public record, it must be described with “reasonable particularity.” I.C. § 5-14-3-3(a)(1). The meaning of this phrase is the crux of the dispute between the Commissioners and Anderson.
When interpreting a statute, this Court will first give otherwise undefined words and phrases their plain, ordinary, and usual meaning. Lovitt v. State, 915 N.E.2d 1040, 1044-45 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the General Assembly’s intent in enacting the statute. Id. at 1045.
“Reasonable particularity” is not defined within the APRA; however, Indiana Code section 5-14-3-1 states that “[t]his chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy and place the burden of proof for the nondisclosure of a public record on the public agency that would deny access to the record and not on the person seeking to inspect and copy the record.”