Barnes, J.
[…] Barnes, J.
Case Summary
Christine Banks appeals the trial court’s reduction of the amount of spousal maintenance she receives from her ex-husband, Timothy Banks. We affirm.
Issue
The dispositive issue we address is whether there is sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s modification of spousal maintenance.
….
We now turn to the merits of this appeal. Christine originally was awarded spousal maintenance on the basis of a physical incapacity that materially affected her ability to support herself, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(1). Petitions to modify such an award are governed by Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-3(1), which provides that the award “may be modified . . . upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” [Footnote omitted.] A spouse seeking modification of a maintenance award bears the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable. Pala v. Loubser, 943 N.E.2d 400, 405 (Ind. Ct.