David, J.
[…] The trial court’s interpretation would potentially foreclose meaningful settlement talks until the filing of a complaint.
….
Finally, had the settlement letter been timely sent, we note Laney is not automatically entitled to prejudgment interest. TPIS permits the trial court to award prejudgment interest, but does not require an award of prejudgment interest. See Ind. Code § 34-51-4-7 (“The court may award prejudgment interest as part of a judgment.”); Id. § 34-51-4-8 (“If the court awards prejudgment interest, the court shall determine the period during which prejudgment interest accrues.”) (emphasis added). Thus, an award of prejudgment interest is committed solely to the discretion of the trial court if the statutory prerequisites are satisfied.