RILEY, J.
[…] . . . .
Indiana courts have never addressed the issue of whether driving through an intersection with an activated turn signal without turning or changing lanes is a traffic violation under Indiana law. Utilizing the rules of statutory construction, though, we conclude that it is not.
. . . .
I.C. § 9-21-8-25 provides that “[a] signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last two hundred (200) feet traveled by a vehicle before turning or changing lanes. []” I.C. § 9-21-8-26 also provides that: “a person may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal to a person who drives a vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give a signal.” The trial court concluded that these provisions prohibited Killebrew’s use of his turn signal. We disagree. On their face, the provisions address the failure to use a turn signal, not the continued use of a turn signal.