Vaidik, J.
[…] On appeal, Mother contends that the trial court erred in modifying his child-support obligation and in reinstating Father’s driving privileges. We conclude that the trial court did not err in modifying Father’s child-support obligation. We also conclude that Father’s plan to pay one-half of his income toward his support obligation was a sufficient plan to warrant reinstatement of his driving privileges. We affirm.
….
II. Reinstatement of Father’s Driving Privileges
Mother also contends that the trial court erred in reinstating Father’s driving privileges. Indiana Code section 31-16-12-7 provides in relevant part:
If a court finds that a person is delinquent . . . as a result of an intentional violation of an order for support, the court shall issue an order to the bureau of motor vehicles:
(1) stating that the person is delinquent; and
(2) ordering the following:
(A) If the person who is the subject of the order holds a driving license or permit on the date of issuance of the order, that the driving privileges of the person be suspended until further order of the court.
A person is considered delinquent if he or she is at least $2000 or three months past due on payment of court-ordered child support. Ind. Code § 31-25-4-2. There appears to be no dispute that in November 2008, the trial court had properly issued an order to the Bureau of Motor Vehicles to suspend Father’s driving privileges pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-16-12-7.
Father subsequently requested that his driving privileges be reinstated pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-16-12-11, which provides: