GARRARD, S.J.
[…] Ind. Code §§ 35-42-5-1 (1984), 35-41-2-4 (1977). The State also charged her with one count of Class C felony conspiracy. Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2 (1977). Estrada filed a motion to dismiss the case, arguing that her adult criminal prosecution was barred by her juvenile adjudications on the three other robberies. After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion.
. . . .
Estrada contends that the trial court should have granted her motion to dismiss because the charges were barred by Indiana Code section 35-41-4-4 (1977), the successive prosecution statute, which provides in relevant part:
(a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:
(1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts.
(2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 of this chapter.
(3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution.
Specifically, Estrada argues that she was subjected to a juvenile proceeding for the last three robberies, that the proceeding resulted in juvenile adjudications for what would be Class C felony robbery if committed by an adult, and that the criminal charges here are for offenses that should have been charged in the juvenile proceeding. The State responds that the successive prosecution statute does not apply because juvenile proceedings are civil matters and do not result in criminal convictions.