DICKSON, C.J.
[…] Neither of these cases, however, should be understood to suggest that sufficient evidence of in-tent necessarily requires evidence that the defendant was near or approaching valuable property. A defendant’s close proximity to valuable property may serve as an independent basis from which a reasonable inference of intent to commit a felony can be drawn. But, the absence of such evidence will not preclude conviction because the statutory definition of the crime of theft places no minimum threshold on the value of property necessary to constitute the felony. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.”). Thus, it is enough that in this case there was evidence that the defendant committed an act which could support an inference that he was searching for something to steal, no matter the value.
Sullivan, Rucker, David, and Massa, JJ., concur.