Vaidik, J.
[…] Although the parties make several arguments on appeal, this case boils down to whether “DownWithTheColts” is “the source of any information.” [Footnote omitted.] See I.C. § 34-46-4-2 (“A person described in section 1 of this chapter shall not be compelled to disclose in any legal proceedings or elsewhere the source of any information procured or obtained in the course of the person’s employment or representation of a newspaper . . . .” (emphasis added)).
“Source” is not defined in the statute as it has been in other states’ statutes. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. Tit. 10, § 4320 (West 1999) (“‘Source’ means a person from whom a reporter obtained information by means of written or spoken communication or the transfer of physical objects, but does not include a person from whom a reporter obtained information by means of personal observation unaccompanied by any other form of communication and does not include a person from whom another person who is not a reporter obtained information, even if the information was ultimately obtained by a reporter.”); 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/8-902 (West 2003) (defining source to mean “the person or means from or through which the news or information was obtained”).