Vaidik, J.
[…] Jamerson, 469 N.E.2d at 1246; Northside Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Bradley, 462 N.E.2d 1321, 1325 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984); see also Miller, § 501.582. The Star’s Privacy Policy merely warns users that their information can be released, not that it will be released. And here, The Star has clearly chosen to keep the identity of “DownWithTheColts” confidential. The Star did not waive its privilege.
Although the parties make several arguments on appeal, this case boils down to whether “DownWithTheColts” is “the source of any information.” [Footnote omitted.] See I.C. § 34-46-4-2 (“A person described in section 1 of this chapter shall not be compelled to disclose in any legal proceedings or elsewhere the source of any information procured or obtained in the course of the person’s employment or representation of a newspaper . . . .” (emphasis added)).
“Source” is not defined in the statute as it has been in other states’ statutes. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann.