DARDEN, J.
[…] In this case, the State appeals the trial court’s finding that Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 provides for only the suspension of driving privileges, rather than the forfeiture of driving privileges for life, when a conviction is modified from a class D felony to a class A misdemeanor. The State also asserts that subsection (e) of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5 specifically prohibits the modification of a defendant’s driving privileges from forfeiture for life to suspension when a judgment on conviction as a class D felony is converted to a class A misdemeanor.
. . . .
Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a person who operates a motor vehicle “while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended . . . and the person knows that the person’s driving privileges are suspended” commits a class D felony. Subsection (c) provides as follows:
In addition to any criminal penalty, a person who is convicted of a felony under subsection (a) forfeits the privilege of operating a motor vehicle for life.