DARDEN, J.
[…] (Emphasis added).
A suspension terminates driving privileges for only a definite period of years while a forfeiture terminates driving privileges for life. See Leslie v. State, 755 N.E.2d 1147, 1150 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Thus, in terms of consequences, there is a significant difference between a class D felony conviction and a class A misdemeanor conviction for an offense under Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16.
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5(a) provides that a trial court “may enter judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions.” Under subsection (e), however, “[t]he entry of a judgment of conviction . . . does not affect the application of any statute requiring the suspension of a person’s driving privileges.”