CRONE, J.
[…] Ind. Code § 33-23-5-5(11). Indiana Code Section 33-23-5-8 states in pertinent part that, except as provided under Indiana Code Sections 33-23-5-5(14) and 33-23-5-9(b), a magistrate “may not enter a final appealable order unless sitting as a judge pro tempore or a special judge.” Indiana Code Section 33-23-5-5(14) provides that a magistrate “may … [e]nter a final order, conduct a sentencing hearing, and impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense as described in [Indiana Code Section 33-23-5-9].” (Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 33-23-5-9 provides:
(a) Except as provided under subsection (b), a magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury’s verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.
(b) If a magistrate presides at a criminal trial, the magistrate may do the following:
(1) Enter a final order.
(2) Conduct a sentencing hearing.
(3) Impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense.
(Emphasis added.)
The term “may” in a statute ordinarily implies a permissive condition and a grant of discretion. Romine v. Gagle, 782 N.E.2d 369, 380 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied.