K.S. does not contest any findings of fact. Instead she argues the trial court’s decision was contrary to law. We agree.
[…] (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or
(2) one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.
Ind. Code § 31-9-2-35.5. Our legislature specifically provided the definition of de facto custodian applies only to custody proceedings following the determination of paternity (Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.5), actions for child custody or modification of child custody orders (Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8.5), and temporary placement of a child in need of services who is taken into custody (Ind. Code § 31-34-4-2).
Our Indiana Supreme Court has explained that status as a de facto custodian
bears only on the question of custody. See Indiana Code § 31–14–13–2.5(b)(2) (providing in relevant part “In addition to the factors listed in section 2 of this chapter, the court shall consider the following factors in determining custody: . . . The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian.”) (emphasis added). The apparent intent of the de facto custodian statute is to clarify that a third party may have standing in certain custody proceedings, and that it may be in a child’s best interests to be placed in that party’s custody. In re Guardianship of L.L., 745 N.E.2d 222, 230 (Ind.