KIRSCH, J.
[…] KIRSCH, J.
Delinquency adjudications for status offenses are governed by Indiana Code section 31-37-2-1, which states:
A child is a delinquent if, before becoming eighteen years of age, the child:
(1) commits a delinquent act described in this chapter; and
(2) needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving;
(B) the child is unlikely to accept voluntarily; and
(C) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
Thus, we implement a two-prong test: a juvenile may be adjudicated delinquent for a status offense only if the child committed a proscribed delinquent act and the court finds that the child is in need of care, treatment, or rehabilitation. R.B., 839 N.E.2d at 1284.