KIRSCH, J.
[…] (C) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
Thus, we implement a two-prong test: a juvenile may be adjudicated delinquent for a status offense only if the child committed a proscribed delinquent act and the court finds that the child is in need of care, treatment, or rehabilitation. R.B., 839 N.E.2d at 1284.
Here, C.S. was adjudicated a delinquent by the juvenile court for committing the status offense of violating Indiana Code chapter 20-33-2 concerning compulsory school attendance. Indiana Code section 20-33-2-4 provides that “a student shall attend either: (1) a public school that the student is entitled to attend under IC 20-26-11; or (2) another school taught in the English language.” Additionally, Indiana Code section 20-33-2-5, in pertinent part, states, “A student for whom education is compulsory under this chapter shall attend school each year for the number of days public schools are in session.”