Code §35-50-6-3.3 provided: “Notwithstanding IC 35-50-6-5, a person may not be deprived of credit time earned under this section.” See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-7(d) (1993). The legislature deleted that subsection, which suggests the legislature intended to give the Department of Correction discretion whether to deprive prisoners of credit time earned.
The legislature also changed the manner in which the credit time is applied. In 1993, the statute provided credit time would be “subtracted from the period of imprisonment imposed on the person by the sentencing court.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(e) (1993) (emphasis added). But when Randolph earned his educational credit, the credit time was to be “subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(e) (2006) (emphasis added).
These changes made the educational credit time statute consistent with other credit time statutes in Indiana Code chapter 35-50-6, as all credit time is now subtracted from the release date of the offender. See Miller v.