Randolph’s credit time was “subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply,” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(e) (2006), which permitted him an earlier release to parole. Thus, Randolph received the benefit of his educational credit time. Had he obtained his degree earlier, or if the time remaining until his release date had been longer, he would have utilized more of the credit time that he earned. As he did not, it appears the legislature intended the remainder be lost. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(j) (“The amount of credit time earned under this section is reduced to the extent that application of the credit time would otherwise result in: (1) postconviction release (as defined in Ind. Code § 35-40-4-6); or (2) assignment of the person to a community transition program; in less than forty-five (45) days after the person earns the credit time.”).
BAKER, J., and BRADFORD, J., concur.