Barnes, J.
[…] In Fitch, in particular, a subscribing witness “lack[ed] memory as to aspects of the execution of the contested will . . . .” Fitch, 690 N.E.2d at 353. However, none of these cases were resolved on summary judgment and instead were cases where the fact-finder credited the truth of attestation and/or self-proving clauses as opposed to contrary or vague testimony by the witnesses. Thus, they are of limited relevance in addressing the question before us; namely, the question was not presented in those cases as to whether they could have been resolved by summary judgment.
Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-13(c) states:
If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution and other requirements of execution are presumed subject to rebuttal without the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and the acknowledgment and verifications annexed or attached to the will, unless there is proof of fraud or forgery affecting the acknowledgment or verification.
Thus, a self-proving clause creates a rebuttable presumption that the will was properly executed; publication of a will is one of the aspects of its execution.