CRONE, J.
[…] We observe that Section 35-41-3-6 requires only that a defendant suffer a mental disease or defect; it does not set forth any constraints regarding the source or cause of such disease or defect. However, the trial court found Berry guilty based, in part, on its conclusion that Berry’s behavior was caused by voluntary abuse of alcohol. To hold Berry responsible for his crime, the trial court relied on Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-5, which states, “Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of I.C. 35-41-3-5.” [Footnote omitted.] In other words, the legislature has decreed that intoxication will not excuse a person from responsibility for his or her conduct. [Footnote omitted.]