Riley, J.
[…] Dr. Roberta Hibbard expressed concern regarding the unusual, bizarre complaints of sexual assault and stated that the repeated exams are concerning as they are likely unnecessary and could be harmful intervention of the [c]ourt is necessary to ensure the children’s safety and well-being.
(Appellant’s App. p. 80). According to DCS, this paragraph put Mother on notice that the abuse statute was also a ground for the petition because her acts towards the children were also at issue.
The question of notice in a CHINS petition is governed by Indiana Code section 31-34-9-3, which establishes the requirements for the contents of a CHINS petition. Under I.C. § 31-34-9-3, a CHINS petition must contain both “[a] citation to the provision of juvenile law that gives the juvenile court jurisdiction in the proceeding” and “[a] concise statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based, including the date and location at which the alleged facts occurred.” We have interpreted these provisions as necessary to provide a parent, custodian, or guardian with proper notice in a CHINS proceeding so that the parent or guardian may refute the assertions. Maybaum v. Putnam Cnty. Office of Family & Children, 723 N.E.2d 951, 954 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).