SULLIVAN, J.
[…] Like Jensen, many of the Act’s registration and disclosure requirements were in place and applied to Harris at the time he committed his offense and at the time he pled guilty to child molesting, well before the 2007 Amendment. [Footnote omitted.] Further, like the 2006 Amendment, the 2007 Amendment provides that in ten years from the date of his release from prison – the time frame in which Harris was originally required to register – he may petition the court “to consider whether [he] should no longer be considered [an SVP].” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(g) (Supp. 2007). And, under the 2007 Amendment, the court at that point may [footnote omitted] determine if Harris presents a future threat – i.e., “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a) – after consulting with two psychologists or psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behavioral disorders. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(g).