SULLIVAN, J.
[…] Code section 11-8-8-5].” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a) (emphasis added) (formerly Ind. Code § 5-2-12-4.5). [Footnote omitted.]
b. The court is required to determine at the sentencing hearing whether the person is an SVP under subsection (b); if the court does not find the person to be an SVP under subsection (b), the court is required to consult with experts to deter-mine if the person is an SVP under subsection (a). I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(d)-(e).
5. As amended in 2007 (“2007 Amendment”):
a. Subsection (b) amended – a person is an SVP “by operation of law if an offense committed by the person [is a qualifying offense] and the person was released from incarceration, secure detention, or probation for the offense after June 30, 1994.” [Footnote omitted.] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).
b. The court is required at the sentencing hearing to “indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b).” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(d) (emphasis added).
c. The court no longer “determines” SVP status at the sentencing hearing unless a person is not an SVP under subsection (b) and the prosecuting attorney requests a hearing to determine whether the person is an SVP under subsection (a).