NAJAM, J.
[…] Again, that statute, a statute of repose, bars claims alleging deficiency in the design of an improvement of real property brought within the earlier of ten years after the date of substantial completion of an improvement or twelve years after the completion and submission of plans and specifications to the owner if the action is for a deficiency in the design of the improvement. I.C. § 32-30-1-5. And subsection (c) of the statute provides: “As used in this section, ‘deficiency’ does not mean a failure by a possessor to use reasonable care to maintain an improvement to real property following a substantial completion of an improvement.” Id. (emphasis added).