DARDEN, J.
[…] Id. (citing Martin v. State, 774 N.E.2d 43, 44 (Ind. 2002)). Thus, when considering a remedial statute, the court must construe it to carry out the legislative purpose of the statute, “unless doing so violates a vested right or constitutional guaranty.” Id.
Both the 2006 and the 2010 versions of Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(j) enumerate certain “persons who are trained in obtaining bodily substance samples,” for purposes of conducting blood draws pursuant to law enforcement investigations. Among these, the 20064 version of the statute included “[a] certified phlebotomist.” I.C. § 9-30-6-6(j)(7)(2006). [4 Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(j) provided as follows at the time of Boston’s arrest:
A law enforcement officer may transport the person to a place where the sample may be obtained by any of the following persons who are trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and who have been engaged to obtain samples under this section:
(1) A physician holding an unlimited license to practice medicine or osteopathy.
(2) A registered nurse.
(3) A licensed practical nurse.
(4) An emergency medical technician-basic advanced (as defined in IC 16-18-2-112.5).
(5) An emergency medical technician-intermediate (as defined in IC 16-18-2-112.7).
(6) A paramedic (as defined in IC 16-18-2-266).
(7) A certified phlebotomist.] On March 12, 2010, the General Assembly approved an