When a person is convicted of possession of marijuana, and a “motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense,” the trial court
[…] . . . .
Adams argues the phrase indicating suspensions should occur when a “motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense,” Ind. Code § 35-48-4-15, is ambiguous. He asserts the statute does not make clear what role the motor vehicle must serve in the commission of the offense, nor does it define the nexus required between the offender and the motor vehicle. Ultimately, he urges us to hold the statute does not apply to him because he was a passenger in the car. We cannot agree.
We have interpreted a similar clause in Ind. Code § 34-24-1-1, which governs the seizure of vehicles or property used in certain crimes. That statute, in pertinent part, permits seizure of vehicles “if they are used or are intended for use . . . to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation” of certain controlled substances, stolen property, or hazardous materials. Ind. Code § 34-24-1-1.