RILEY, J.
[…] At the insurer’s option, the bodily injury liability provisions of the insured’s policy may be required to be equal to the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage. Insurers may not sell or provide underinsured motorist coverage in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). . . . Uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage may be offered by an insurer in an amount exceeding the limits of liability specified in the bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured’s policy.
Indiana Code section 9-25-4-5, which stipulates the monetary limits for bodily injury or death, provides in pertinent part, that:
The minimum amounts of financial responsibility are as follows: (1) subject to the limit set forth in subdivision (2), twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for bodily injury to or the death of one (1) individual; (2) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for bodily injury to or the death of two (2) or more individuals in any one (1) accident.
Focusing on this statutory scheme, Hannah now contends that Indiana Code section 27-7-5-4(b) requires a comparison of $25,000 per person bodily injury liability limit provided by Isaacs’ insurance policy to the $50,000 per person UIM limit under Anitra’s policy.