The trial court improperly ordered Jones to pay fees associated with his trial, specifically, a jury fee, a pauper counsel fee, and a docket fee. . . .
[…] Three statutes empower the trial court to impose a fee on a defendant for the cost of his appointed representation. See Ind. Code §§ 33-37-2-3, 33-40-3-6, and 35-33-7-6.8 [8 We conclude Jones’ fee was not assessed pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6 because it requires the Public Defender fee be assessed “prior to the completion of the initial hearing,” but Jones’ fee was assessed during the sentencing phase of his trial.] Jones’ fee was not proper under any of them. [Footnote omitted.]
Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 states in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay:
(1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence is pronounced;
(2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or
(3) specified parts of the costs at designated levels.
* * * * *
(e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person.
. . . [A]t Jones’s initial hearing, the court found Jones indigent and appointed a public defender. No further hearing was held prior to imposition of the pauper counsel fees. Thus the fee could not be a valid assessment under Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3. . . .