SULLIVAN, S.J.
[…] Thompson testified that he was of the opinion that in order to function significantly, G.M. needed the structured environment provided by the Hospital. In the commitment order, Judge Peyton based the commitment upon his finding that G. M. was:
Gravely disabled and in danger of coming to harm because he cannot provide for his own food, clothing, shelter and other essential human needs as defined by I.C. 12-7-2-96.[1]
[1 Included in the statutory definition of “gravely disabled,” as separate and apart from an inability to provide for oneself the essential human needs, is “a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual’s judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual’s inability to function independently.” Ind. Code § 12-7-2-96 (1992). G.M correctly asserts that there was no evidence to the effect that he was unable to “provide for his own food, clothing, shelter and other essential human needs.” In this regard there was certainly no “clear and convincing evidence” of such as required by law.