BAKER, C.J.
[…] The magistrate hearing the case also held a thirty-six-minute ex parte conference with Father’s attorney and the prosecutor, explicitly barring Mother, who was pro se, from attending. We find the trial court’s legal conclusions erroneous and the ex parte proceedings extremely troubling. Therefore, we reverse and remand with instructions that this matter be assigned to a different judicial officer.
. . . .
Indiana Code section 31-18-2-5(a) provides as follows:
An Indiana tribunal that issues a support order consistent with Indiana law has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(1) if Indiana remains the residence of the:
(A) obligor;
(B) individual obligee; or
(C) child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until each individual party has filed written consent with the Indiana tribunal for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has explained that subsection (a)(1) (the nonresidency requirement) and subsection (a)(2) (the consent requirement) are separate and alternative methods by which an Indiana court may maintain its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order; and thus do not require both the absence of the parties and consent before a court loses jurisdiction.
Basileh v. Alghusain, 912 N.E.2d 814, 821 (Ind. 2009) (emphases original).