BARNES, J.
[…] . . . .
Our research reveals that the phrase “personal order of garnishment” is found only in the Vanderburgh County Local Rules. Although, as noted above, the local rules do not define “personal order of garnishment,” it is evident from the small claims court’s order that the personal order of garnishment requires a judgment debtor, rather than a third-party garnishee, to pay non-exempt income to satisfy a judgment.
We begin by addressing Carter’s argument that a personal order of garnishment is not authorized by Indiana statutes. Indiana Code Section 34-55-8-7 appears to authorize a procedure that could be designated as a personal order of garnishment. It provides:
(a) After a hearing of which the judgment debtor has been notified, the court may order:
(1) any property, income, or profits of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution or process, in the hands either of the judgment debtor or of any other person; or
(2) any debt due to the judgment debtor;
(3) to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment and forbid transfers of property and choses in action.
(b) The judge may order that:
(1) the judgment or execution is a continuing lien upon the income or profits of the judgment debtor in the hands either of the judgment debtor or any other person, governmental officer, or corporation from the date the order is served upon the person, governmental officer, or corporation indebted to the judgment debtor to the extent that the lien, together with all similar liens, is permitted under IC 24-4.5-5-105; and
(2) the court may enforce all orders and decrees in the premises, by attachment or otherwise.
I.C. § 34-55-8-7 (emphasis added). Thus, a trial court may order income not exempt from execution or process in the hands of a judgment debtor to be applied to satisfy the judgment, which appears to be the process used by the small claims court here in entering the personal order of garnishment.