BROWN, J.
[…] BROWN, J.
. . . Kistler argues that his plea was illusory because it was induced by the State’s agreement to dismiss an invalid habitual offender charge. . . . .
. . . .
The State correctly concedes that Kistler was improperly charged as an habitual offender.1 [1 The information for the habitual offender charge alleged that Kistler had accumulated at least two prior unrelated convictions: (1) operating a vehicle while a habitual traffic violator as a class D felony; and (2) operating while intoxicated as a class D felony. At the time that Kistler committed the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 provided that “the state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for any felony by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated two (2) prior unrelated felony convictions.” “However, a prior unrelated felony conviction under IC 9-30-10-16, IC 9-30-10-17, IC 9-12-3-1 (repealed), or IC 9-12-3-2 (repealed) may not be used to support a sentence as a habitual offender.” Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(e) (2004).