NAJAM, J.
[…] We believe the dissolution court misinterpreted the language in Guideline 8, which expressly states that the court “may consider who may be entitled to claim various education tax benefits . . . and the total value of the tax subsidies prior to assigning the financial responsibility of post-secondary expenses to the parents and the child.” (Emphases added). We read that guideline as authorizing the dissolution court to provide Father a setoff commensurate with Mother’s tax credit. We agree with Father that the tax credit to Mother is akin to a source of financial aid, and Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-2(a)(1)(B) provides that an educational support order shall take into account “the ability of each parent to meet [the] expenses” and the ability to procure “sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child and each parent.” Indeed, Guideline 8 expressly considers the tax credit a federal subsidy.