ROBB, J.
[…] Id. at 594-595. Id. at 657-58 (footnote and parallel citations omitted).
Legislation creating CRSC as a new type of disability benefit was enacted by Congress and became effective in 2003. The statute governing CRSC provides for a military retiree “who elects benefits under this section” to receive “a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree.” 10 U.S.C. § 1413A(a). Such amount “may not exceed the amount of the reduction in retired pay that is applicable to the retiree for that month under [38 U.S.C. §§ 5304 & 5305].” 10 U.S.C. § 1413A(b)(2). The statute provides that CRSC payments “are not retired pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 1413A(g).
. . . .
B. Pre-Decree Waivers of Retirement Pay