ROBB, J.
[…] “Among the amounts required to be deducted from total pay are any amounts waived in order to receive disability benefits.” Id. at 585 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B)).
The Court noted that the “Act also created a payment mechanism under which the Federal Government would make direct payments to a former spouse who presented, to the Secretary of the relevant military service, a state-court order granting her a portion of the military retiree’s disposable retired or retainer pay.” Id. at 585. This direct payment mechanism was limited in two ways. Id. (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)). First, only a former spouse who was married to a military member “for a period of 10 years or more during which the member performed at least 10 years of service creditable in determining the member’s eligibility for retired or retainer pay,” 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(2), was eligible to receive direct community property payments. Id. Second, the Federal Government would not make community property payments that exceed 50 percent of disposable retired or retainer pay. Id. (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1408(e)(1)).