GARRARD, S.J.
[…] I don’t have anything.”
During the pat down, Puskas felt a soft baggy in the area of Wilkerson’s crotch and said, “That’s a baggy.” When he said this, Wilkerson took off running toward an adjacent Denny’s parking lot.
The officers pursued and observed Wilkerson throw away a white substance as he was running. Wilkerson was captured and arrested. Trooper Kaucher essentially corroborated Trooper Puskas’ testimony.
An officer may stop a vehicle when he observes minor traffic violations. Williams, 754 N.E.2d at 587; Black v. State, 621 N.E.2d 368, 370 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993). Ind. Code § 9-19-19-4(c) provides in pertinent part:
A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a :
(1) windshield;
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window;
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that window from outside the vehicle.
Wilkerson bases his argument upon evidence that at the time of the hearing the windshield of the vehicle was not so dark as to prevent people from being identified. This merely tends to dispute the testimony of the troopers.