BOEHM, J.
[…] I.C. § 30-5-6-3; see Nichols v. Estate of Tyler, 910 N.E.2d 221, 229 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Here we have a classic example of self-dealing by a fiduciary. On the face of the transactions Taylor used her position as attorney-in-fact for Rickert to transfer an interest in Rickert’s assets to herself. At common law, such a transaction was presumed to be invalid. Nichols, 910 N.E.2d at 229; see also In re Estate of Wade, 768 N.E.2d 957, 963 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). This presumption now finds statutory support. Indiana Code section 30-5-9-2(b) (2005) eliminates the presumption of invalidity of a “gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction” between the principal and the attorney-in-fact only if it is “made by the principal” and “not made by an attorney-in-fact acting for the principal under a power of attorney.” If undue influence is presumed, the burden “then shifts to the dominant party to demonstrate, by clear and unequivocal proof, that the transaction was voluntary and fair.” 4 Henry’s Indiana Probate Law and Practice § 30.18 at 155 (2009).