NAJAM, J.
[…] Criminal defendants may not circumvent these procedures by seeking remedies under the civil law.” Van Meter, 650 N.E.2d at 1138.
Thus, we hold that Brunner’s request was a petition for post-conviction relief under Post-Conviction Rule 1(1)(a)(4). Under our post-conviction rules, the State may appeal the post-conviction court’s final judgment to this court. P-C.R. 1(7). As such, we likewise hold that the State’s appeal in the instant case is authorized by law.
. . . .
. . . [W]e agree with the State that the court improperly granted Brunner’s petition for relief. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b), on which the trial court relied in granting Brunner’s request, states: “if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.” Applying that statute to these facts is a question of first impression and requires us to divine the intent of the legislature. . . .