NAJAM, J.
[…] That intent is made clear in the language of the statute itself, which describes a timeframe after the finding of a Class D felony but before the entry of sentence. See I.C. § 35-50-2-7(b). That intent is also supported by the differences in sentences available to persons convicted of Class D felonies and those convicted of Class A misdemeanors. Compare I.C. § 35-50-2-7(a) (stating that a person convicted of a Class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1½) years”) with I.C. § 35-50-3-2 (stating that a person convicted of a Class A misdemeanor “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one (1) year”). Of course, the sentence a defendant receives is dependent on the class of his criminal conviction.