ROBB, J.
[…] We therefore address the City’s argument that the grant of the motion to correct error, by reversing the previous dismissal of Hicks’s negligence suit brought on behalf of her daughter, was on its merits an abuse of discretion.
The City argues the trial court’s ruling on the merits was an abuse of discretion because the trial court’s original dismissal of the case was correct. In so arguing, the City relies on the tort claim notice requirement of the Indiana Tort Claims Act (“ITCA”) . . . . The exception in Indiana Code section 34-13-3-9 provides: “If a person is incapacitated and cannot give notice as required in section . . . 8 of this chapter, the person’s claim is barred unless notice is filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the incapacity is removed.” The City argues, and Hicks does not dispute, that because Hicks did not file a tort claim notice with the City until October 17, 2006, well more than one hundred eighty days after the March 3, 2005 incident, Hicks did not satisfy the general tort claim notice rule with respect to the City.