BAILEY, J.
[…] Id. Finding that the interests violated had “nothing to do with the seizure of the evidence,” the Court found the exclusionary rule to be inapplicable. Id. Finally, after discussing the availability of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 suits for Fourth Amendment violations, the Court assumed “civil liability” to be an effective deterrent. [Footnote omitted.] Id. at 597.
Our Indiana Legislature has provided for a civil remedy to redress injury caused by a wrongful police entry. See Ind. Code § 35-33-5-7(e) (providing in relevant part, “A person or persons whose property is wrongfully damaged or whose person is wrongfully injured by any law enforcement officer or officers who wrongfully enter may recover such damage from the responsible authority and the law enforcement officer or officers as the court may determine.”) [Footnote omitted.] However, the fact that such a remedy exists does not preclude our suppression of evidence when the totality of the circumstances indicates that suppression is the most effective deterrent.