BROWN, J.
[…] Ind. Code § 34-18-2-18; see Ind. Code § 34-18-8-1. The Act defines “patient” broadly and includes in its definition any “individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider.” Ind. Code § 34-18-2-22. The Act defines derivative claims as including “the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.” Id.
We discuss separately: (1) whether Parents have a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress; and (2) whether Parents may bring a claim under the Act.
. . . .