CRONE, J.
[…] CRONE, J.
Donald first argues that Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1 [on evaluating competence to stand trial] should apply to probation revocation hearings. . . . By its own terms, Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1(a) applies only “before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case.” (Emphasis added.)