DICKSON, J.
[…] State, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. 2010).
. . . .
We hold today in Malenchik, however, that the scores produced by the LSI-R and other similar offender recidivism risk assessment instruments do not function as aggravating or mitigating circumstances for the purpose of determining the length of sentence appropriate for each defendant. Id. at ___ [slip op. at 14]. In one sense, it would appear that such recidivism assessment coincides with at least two of the mitigating considerations designated by statute that focus upon an offender’s probable future conduct: Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(7) (“The person is likely to respond affirmatively to probation or short term imprisonment”), and Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(8) (“The character and attitudes of the person indicate that the person is unlikely to commit another crime”). And as to both aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the items enumerated by statute “do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c). On the other hand, the LSI-R is not “designed to assist in establishing the just penalty.” Malenchik, ___ N.E.2d at ___ [slip op. at 10] (quoting D.A. An-drews, Ph.D. & James L. Bonta, Ph.D, The Level of Service Inventory-Revised User’s Manual at 3 (2001)).