RILEY, Judge.
[…] However, neither the trial rules nor our case law have clarified the meaning of “costs” within the confines of Indiana Trial Rule 41(E). Costs were unknown at common law and may be awarded by a court only when they are authorized by statute. Agmax, Inc. v. Countrymark Coop., Inc., 661 N.E.2d 1259, 1261 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). The statutory authority for the recovery of costs is found in Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1, the general recovery statute, which provides that “[i]n all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.”
The term “costs” is an accepted legal term of art that has been strictly interpreted to include only filing fees and statutory witness fees. Midland-Guardian Co. v. United Consumers Club Inc., 499 N.E.2d 792, 800 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986), reh’g denied.