CRONE, J.
[…] On November 4, 2009, he filed a motion for waiver of fees required under Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-3 [footnote 1, reprinted following this paragraph] to file his civil complaint against certain prison officials. As part of his motion, he requested that the trial court declare the fee statute unconstitutional. On November 10, 2009, the trial court denied his motion and ordered the clerk not to process his cause until he paid the appropriate costs in full. Smith now appeals the dismissal of his complaint. [Footnote omitted.]
[Footnote 1: Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-3 provides:
If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has dismissed the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a new complaint or petition as an indigent person under this chapter, unless a court determines the offender is in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.